Personal Data Notice

This Personal Data Notice (“Notice”) is issued pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) to all our valued customers and/or prospective customers. This Notice seeks your consent to enable us to collect, process, use, disclose, transfer and store your personal data and explains your rights to your personal data given by you and/or obtained by us in the course of our mutual dealings.

  1. Personal Data

    Your personal data is information that relates directly or indirectly to you from which you are identified or identifiable and may include but not limited to your name, age, identity card number or passport number, correspondence address (including home and/or office addresses), gender, date of birth, marital status, details of children and/or guardian, occupation, income, contact information (including email addresses, mobile numbers, house telephone numbers, office telephone numbers, facsimile numbers), details of your employer, details of your dependents and/or family members, race and nationality.

  2. Purposes

    The purposes for which your personal data is collected and processed include but are not limited to the following:

    1. Agreements and Arrangements
      1. Entry into necessary agreements, contracts, memorandum, and/or arrangements to purchase the products or services from us, including sale and purchase agreement, deed of mutual covenant, etc.
      2. Credit assessment and other background checks as deemed necessary by us.
      3. Collection of outstanding payments from our clients under the agreements.
      4. Delivery of notice, documents, forms and other documents under the agreements, contracts, memorandum and/or arrangements.
      5. Handing over of vacant possession and keys, property/estate management, customer care and/or carrying out of defect rectification works.
      6. Necessary performance of other obligations under the agreements, contracts, memorandum and/or arrangements.
    2. Services & Products
      1. Delivery of our main services and products whether present or future.
      2. Customer relationship management procedures whichever we deem necessary and fit.
      3. Client profiling activities in connection with our services and products.
      4. Communication with you and delivery of information by email, telecommunication means, including telephone calls or text messages or social media about products and services offered by Class of Third Parties stated in paragraph 4 below;
      5. Club house services, security purpose and customer loyalty programmes.
      6. Such other purposes provided for in our particular services or products offered by us.
    3. Internal Record & External (Marketing)
      1. Marketing of our products/services to you whether present or future.
      2. For purposes relating to any of the above, including but not limited to research, benchmarking and statistical analysis.
      3. Internal record keeping.
  3. Sources

    The sources from which we may obtain your personal data includes but are not limited to booking forms, registration forms, online forms, agreements you have signed, name cards or identity materials which you have distributed voluntarily and business directories or listings which you have subscribed to and etc.

  4. Class of Third Parties

    Generally, we will keep your personal data confidential. You hereby consent and authorize us to disclose your personal data to the following categories of third parties:

    1. Our associated, subsidiary and/or related companies.
    2. Our business partners, including online business affiliates, retailers, distributors, agents that provide, supply, distribute or deal in general with our services or products in connection with our business and in relation to our loyalty programs and other programs.
    3. Our auditors, engineers, quantity surveyors, land surveyors, business consultants, accountants, lawyers or other professional advisers and/or consultants as we deem necessary and appropriate.
    4. Our sub-contractors or third party service or product providers as we deem necessary or appropriate, including third party property management or marketing companies or entities.
    5. Any entity to which we are legally required or compelled to disclose your personal data to.
  5. Your Obligation

    It is obligatory for you to supply your personal data to us in the most accurate manner. Failing which, we are unable to process your personal data on your behalf and for the purposes stated in paragraph 2 above and all relationships created or to be created between us shall then be terminated and ceased to be in effect immediately.

  6. Your Rights

    1. Right to Request Access to Personal Data

      You are entitled to request access to your personal data that is processed by us with reasonable notice.

    2. Right to Request Correction of Personal Data

      You are entitled to request the correction of your personal data that is held by us with reasonable notice. With respect to this, you may:

      1. request correction and/or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date; and
      2. request retention of your personal data only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in paragraph 2 above.
    3. Rights to Limit Processing of your Personal Data

      You are entitled to limit our processing of your personal data by expressly withdrawing in full your consent given previously, in each case, including for direct marketing purposes subject to any applicable legal restriction, contractual conditions and within reasonable time period.

  7. Contact to make Inquiries and/or Complaints regarding Personal Data

    If you intend to exercise your rights in paragraph 6 above or to make inquiries and/or complaints regarding your personal data, our policies, procedures in relation to your personal data, you may contact the relevant person as follows:-

    Contact Person Ms Karen Wong
    Designation Deputy Head, Sales & Marketing
    Contact No. +603-8322 2000
    Fax No. +603-8322 2020
    E-mail address marketing@serimutiara.com.my
    Postal address Level 2, Gem In Mall, Mutiara Ville, Persiaran Sepang Cyber 11, 63000 Cyberjaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan
  8. Modification

    We reserve the right to amend and/or modify this Notice from time to time.

  9. Consent

    We trust that you will consent and agree to the terms above with respect to the processing of your Personal Data by us. If we do not receive any response from you on the above, we shall assume that you are agreeable to the same.

  10. Language

    This Notice is issued in the English Language. A copy of the Bahasa Malaysia version is also enclosed for your attention. In the event of inconsistency, the English Language version shall prevail.